Login to AccuWeather.com Premium Login to AccuWeather.com Professional Login to AccuWeather.com RadarPlus AccuWeather.com

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Royal WS44 - Instructions needed
thetraveller
post Apr 20 2005, 08:08 AM
Post #1




Rank: Whirlwind
*

Group: Founding Member
Posts: 5
Joined: 6-March 05
From: Waterloo - Ontario - Canada
Member No.: 761





I got an inexpensive Royal WS44

http://www.royal.com/templates/detailnf.cf...20%20%3E%20ws44

And am unable to get the base unit to recognize the remote. I have mis-placed the manual. Royal will fax me the manual, but I am on vacation for a couple of weeks and don't have a fax.

I was wondering if anyone has one of these and can tell me how to re-sync the two units?

Thanks in advance.

Ross
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
BlondeOne
post Apr 20 2005, 07:08 PM
Post #2




Rank: Tornado
**

Group: Founding Member
Posts: 62
Joined: 3-January 05
From: Barrie On. Canada
Member No.: 606





From the manual of the WS44....

" If you are not getting an update from the outside remote, press and hold the Remote/Alarm button for 5 secs... this will force an update"

Hint... I have one of these and even though they say the range is 100 ft... I have always had problems getting even 20 ft.

Good luck!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
thetraveller
post Apr 21 2005, 07:49 AM
Post #3




Rank: Whirlwind
*

Group: Founding Member
Posts: 5
Joined: 6-March 05
From: Waterloo - Ontario - Canada
Member No.: 761





Thanks for the quick reply.

I know on the remote there are some settings for "House Code" I think. 1 - 15 and then from 1 - 4 for a unique Sensor.

Does it say anything about setting the "House Code" on the base unit?

I have the Remote and Base next to each other with brand new Duracell Ultras and it still doesn't connect up using the Remote/Alarm trick.

Thanks again.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
BlondeOne
post Apr 21 2005, 03:53 PM
Post #4




Rank: Tornado
**

Group: Founding Member
Posts: 62
Joined: 3-January 05
From: Barrie On. Canada
Member No.: 606





No house code settings on the base unit...

The house code default is 01H... and the remote numbers go from 1-4

Make sure the base unit is looking for the right remote number (Default 1)...
Also.... set up the remote first... then install batteries and set up the base then force a link by pressing the remote/Alrm button... make sure you press it again to return to remote "1".

Good Luck!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
thinker
post May 9 2005, 01:09 PM
Post #5




Rank: Whirlwind
*

Group: Founding Member
Posts: 2
Joined: 9-May 05
From: Edina, MN, USA
Member No.: 906





I have a WS44 and lost the manual too. How do I set the time? I thought if you held down the Mode button for a few seconds, it would allow me to do that....
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
BlondeOne
post May 9 2005, 05:44 PM
Post #6




Rank: Tornado
**

Group: Founding Member
Posts: 62
Joined: 3-January 05
From: Barrie On. Canada
Member No.: 606





Depress and hold the MODE key until the TIME blinks....
Depress the MAx/Hour button until the correct hour is selected...

And so on.......


Good little unit but the range sucks....

If you have aluminum or steel siding on your house, coun't on only about a 10 foot range!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
thinker
post May 22 2005, 04:36 PM
Post #7




Rank: Whirlwind
*

Group: Founding Member
Posts: 2
Joined: 9-May 05
From: Edina, MN, USA
Member No.: 906





I tried that. Doesn't work. Is there a warranty address anywhere?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
BlondeOne
post May 23 2005, 03:30 PM
Post #8




Rank: Tornado
**

Group: Founding Member
Posts: 62
Joined: 3-January 05
From: Barrie On. Canada
Member No.: 606





Product support Hotline...

1-908-429-4357

0830 - 1700 EST
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Chrome69
post Oct 29 2005, 12:48 AM
Post #9




Rank: Whirlwind
*

Group: Founding Member
Posts: 1
Joined: 29-October 05
Member No.: 1,313





My problem is the main unit the outside temp flashes any ideas on that one? Is this some way to tell me to change batteries? Didn't see it in the manual?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
GTBaker
post May 10 2009, 01:21 PM
Post #10




Rank: Whirlwind
*

Group: Member
Posts: 1
Joined: 10-May 09
Member No.: 18,191





Sorry to drag an old thread up but I have a troubleshooting question to ask on this model.

My remote keeps transmitting LOșC and 16% humidity no matter where I stick it. Anyone have any info on this? The makers website is useless.

Cheers
Todd
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 

RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 31st October 2014 - 05:38 AM