Login to AccuWeather.com Premium Login to AccuWeather.com Professional Login to AccuWeather.com RadarPlus AccuWeather.com

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> WeatherLink 5.7.1
dalecoy
post Mar 5 2007, 09:37 PM
Post #1




Rank: Tornado
**

Group: Founding Member
Posts: 125
Joined: 20-March 06
From: Lee's Summit, MO
Member No.: 1,672





WeatherLink 5.7.1 was released today.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dalecoy
post Mar 6 2007, 12:19 AM
Post #2




Rank: Tornado
**

Group: Founding Member
Posts: 125
Joined: 20-March 06
From: Lee's Summit, MO
Member No.: 1,672





Although released on 3/5/2007, the internal file date is 02/21/2007 - you can find this in WeatherLink Help\About
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
The PIT
post Mar 10 2007, 11:55 AM
Post #3




Rank: Tornado
**

Group: Founding Member
Posts: 61
Joined: 15-June 05
Member No.: 1,001





Looks like theres a bug in WL 5.7.1

The graph and the Barometer values don't agree. Anyone else seen this???
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jruys
post Mar 10 2007, 01:56 PM
Post #4




Rank: Tornado
**

Group: Founding Member
Posts: 81
Joined: 3-December 05
From: Colorado
Member No.: 1,370





The graph and the Barometer values don't agree. Anyone else seen this???

I have not had that problem and I have been running 5.7.1 since the 5th when I originally saw this post.

-jruys
www.ruysfamily.com
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
The PIT
post Mar 11 2007, 03:02 PM
Post #5




Rank: Tornado
**

Group: Founding Member
Posts: 61
Joined: 15-June 05
Member No.: 1,001





All is fine now after a restart
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dapa
post Mar 12 2007, 09:26 PM
Post #6




Rank: Tornado
**

Group: Founding Member
Posts: 65
Joined: 14-March 04
From: Brookline NH
Member No.: 77





I have been using 5.4 for the past 3 years should I change over to 5.7.1 and how do I get all my data into the new program, does it matter that I use the com port

Thanks

Larry
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Removed_Member_Joseph Toubes_*
post Mar 13 2007, 05:48 AM
Post #7







Guests








there are some fixes and improvements, it's up to you.

Change is easy. I would download my station first then exit the program.
make a copy of your station file and save the copy somewhere other than your weatherlink folder as a backup in case.

download the update and load it into either the same weatherlink folder or.. if you want a new one with a different name. I'd go for the same folder.

Then if you used the same folder, your station file original copy would be there ( your copy elsewhere). start the program. go to open station select your station and then you should be fine. I'd do a quick check of hte settings and things,but you should be fine . It isn't hard as it sounds.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 

RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 31st July 2014 - 02:22 AM